FSA History

Welcome to Faribault Soccer History!
 

This page is in progress as we work our way backwards. Feel free to contact us at asetemple@gmail.com with any discrepencies you may see or with information we may be looking for.

2017

U11 Boys

Coaches Steve Potter/Steve Vogelsberg

Record
 

U11 Boys

Coaches Jerome Leichtnam/Nick Voit/Aden Osman

Record

Advance to State and finished 2nd
 

U12 Boys

Coaches Jason McDowell/Jonathon Hart

Record

Advance to State and finished 7th
 

U13 Boys

Coaches Jim Johnson/Kyle Holmberg

Record

Advance to State and finished 2nd
 

U14 Boys

Coaches Mark Umbreit/Jonna Hruby/Dan Shonebaum

Record
 

U12 Girls

Coaches Mark Umbreit/Steve Vogelsberg

Record
 

U14 Girls

Coaches Mike Ross/Jason Johansen/Teza Vargas

Record 1-9
 

U17 Girls

Coaches Matt Roosemalen/Teza Vargas

Record

Advance to State and finished 4th

 

2016
U11 Girls
Coaches Mark Umbreit/Chris Bauer
 Record 4-5-1

U12 Girls
Coaches Mike Ross/Jason Johannson Record 5-6-1

U14 Girls
Coaches Jennifer David/Joe Schleis Record 0-11-1

U17 Girls
Coaches Matt Roosmalen/Maddie Justin Record 4-3-3

U9 Boys 201
Coaches Paul Gray/Keith Kramer

U9 Boys 202
Coaches Nick Voit/Brendan Cox

U10 Boys 201
Coaches Jim Johnson/Jaime Johnson

U10 Boys 202
Coaches Jason McDowell/Jon Hart

U10 Boys 203
Coaches Steve Potter/Kyle Holmberg

U11 Boys
Coaches Kevin Morrow Record 4-6

U12 Boys
Coaches Aden Osman/Dan Schonebaum Record 7-2-1

U13 Boys
Coaches Jonna Sliflka/Mark Umbreit Record 8-3-1

U14 Boys
Coaches Dale Kittleson/Maddie Justin Record 2-7-1

U17 Boys
Coaches Steve Kletschka/Adam Kern/Adam Favro Record 5-5 Qualifier Playoffs Advance to State

 

2015
U9 Boys
Coaches/Manager Nate Howells

U9 Boys
Coaches/Manager Jim Johnson, Jamie Johnson

U9 Boys
Coaches/Manager Steve Potter

U10 Boys
Coaches/Manager Troy Temple, Lexi Temple

U11 Boys C3 League Record 8-4
Coaches/Manager Dan Schonebaum, Juan Vazquez

U12 Boys
Coaches/Manager Jonna Slifka

U13 Boys C3 League Record 3-6-1
Coaches/Manager Scott Hanson, Maddie Justin

U16 Boys C3 League Record 4-5-1
Coaches/Manager Steve Kletschka, Tim Larson

U17 Boys C3 League Record 9-0-1 League Champions & State Champions!
Coaches/Manager Adam Favro, Don Benson

U10 Girls
Coaches/Manager Jillian Specht, Lauren Peterson

U11 Girls C3 League Record 4-3-3
Coaches/Manager Mike Ross, Jason Johannsen

U13 Girls C3 League Record 0-10
Coaches/Manager Cale Politoski, Kristi Politoski

U17 Girls C3 League Record 7-0-3 League Champions & Advance to State
Coaches/Manager Pat Dudley, Maddie Justin

 

 

2014
U9 Boys Gold
Coaches/Manager Lexi Temple, Jake Kohl, Troy Temple

U10 Boys Gold
Coaches/Manager Dan Schonebaum & Troy Neirby

U11 Boys C3 League record 3-6-3
Coaches/Manager Mark Umbreit & Bryan Voracek

U12 Boys C3 League record 2-9-1
Coaches/Manager Scott Hanson

U15 Boys C3 League record 6-2-3
Coaches/Manager Steve Kletschka & Tim Larson

U17 Boys C3 League record 3-7-2 State Qualifier 2nd Seed Advance to State
Coaches/Manager Adam Favro & Don Benson

U10 Girls Gold
Coaches/Manager Mike Ross & Steve Potter

U10 Girls Gold
Coaches/Manager Jason Engbrecht

U12 Girls C3 League record 1-11
Coaches/Manager Kristina Politoski & Cale Politowski

U15 Girls C3 League Record 3-4-3
Coaches/Manager Shelli Frana & Pat Dudley

U17 Girls C2 League Record 1-11
Coaches/Manager Troy Temple & Doyle Johnson

2013
U9 Boys Gold
Coaches/Manager Dan Schonebaum, DJ Bokman & Michal Munoz

U10 Boys Gold
Coaches/Manager Mark Umbreit, Steve Bauer & Keith Brazil

U11 Boys C3 League record 6-3-2
Coaches/Manager Brian Bladine & Scott Hanson

U14 Boys C3 League record 4-4-1
Coaches/Manager Steve Kletschka, Tim Larson & Vicky Stoneman

U15 Boys C2 League record 5-6-1
Coaches/Manager Rick Stadler, Don Benson & Jason Johannsen

U17 Boys C3 League record 4-3-3
Coaches/Manager Jake Kohl & Steve Brown

U9 Girls Gold
Coaches/Manager Mike Ross & Steve Potter

U10 Girls Gold
Coaches/Manager Joe Schleis

U12 Girls C3 League record 0-10
Coaches/Manager Ken Gare & Eric Stroup

U14 Girls C3 League record 7-1-2 & League Champions!
Coaches/Manager Shelli Frana & Pat Dudley

U16 Girls C3 League record 8-2, League Champions!, State Qualifiers Runner-Up, State 3rd Place
Coaches/Manager Troy Temple, Linda Temple, Jennifer Murphy & Samantha McBain

2012
U9 Boys Gold
Coaches/Manager JT Smith & colby Linnemann

U10 Boys Gold
Coaches/Manager Brian Bladine & Pablo Carrera

U10 Boys Gold
Coaches/Manager Scott Hanson & Brett Anderson

U13 Boys C3 League record 5-4-1
Coaches/Manager Steve Kletschka, Tim Larson, & Vicky Stoneman

U14 Boys C3 League record 10-0 League Champions advance to State & State Champions
Coaches/Manager Jason Johannsen & Rick Stadler

U16 Boys C3 League record 3-4-1
Coaches/Manager Jim Johnson & Jake Kohl

U9 Girls Gold
Coaches/Manager Joe Schleis & Mike Ross

U10 Girls Gold
Coaches/Manager Greg Boyd, Cale & Kristina Politoski

U11 Girls C3 League record 3-6-1
Coaches/Manager Tina Stadler & Olivia Stadler

U13 Girls C3 League record 2-5-2
Coaches/Manager Shelli Frana, Eric Sammon, & Patrick Dudley

U15 Girls C2 League record 1-8-3
Coaches/Manager Troy Temple, Linda Temple, & Jennifer Murphy

U17 Girls C3 League record 1-7
Coaches/Manager Tim Wayland, Dean Anderson, Julie Langeslag, & Becky Bokman

2011
U10 Boys Gold
Coaches/Manager Scott Hanson & Brian Bladine

U11 Boys C3 League record 1-11
Coaches/Maanger Lewis Hayton, Tim Larson & Greg Swanson

U12 Boys C3 League record 8-1-1 League Champions advance to Regionals
Coaches/Manager Nick Stoneman, Vicky Stoneman, Andy Hoisington

U13 Boys C3 League record 8-2-2
Coaches/Manager Rick Stadler, Jason Johannsen, Steve Kletschka, Shelly Prieve

U15 Boys C3 League record 4-5-3
Coaches/Manager Dustin Miller & Erinn Miller

U16 Boys C3 League record 2-9-1
Coaches/Manager Bob Palmquist

U17 Boys C2 League record 1-9
Coaches/Manager Jason Johannsen, Jake Roberts, Steve Kletschka, Jake Roberts, Julie Bruessel

U9 Girls Gold
Coaches/Manager Joe Schleis & Christina Politoski

U10 Girls Gold
Coaches/Manager Sherry Carter, Olivia Stadler, Tina Stadler

U12 Girls C3 League record 3-4-1
Coaches/Maanger Shelli Frana & Patrick Dudley

U14 Girls C3 League record 9-1 League Champions, League Playoff Champions to advance to state & State Champions!
Coaches/Manager Troy Temple, Linda Temple, Jennifer Murphy

U17 Girls C3 League record 5-2-1
Coaches/Manager Patrick Ermer, Tim Wayland, Dean Anderson, Becky Bokman

2010 (1st season at the Soccer Complex. HS played the Fall of 2009 on the Carlander Field and Bahl Field Fall of 2010)
U10 boys C3
Coaches/Managers Tim Larson

U11 boys C3 League record 5-3-1
Coaches/Managers Nick Stoneman, Lewis Hayton, Vicky Stoneman

U12 Boys C3 League record 6-4-2 League Playoff Champions advance to Regionals
Coaches/Managers Rick Stadler, Jason Johannsen, Tina Stadler

U14 Boys C3 League record 0-10-2
Coaches/Managers Dustin Miller & Erinn Miller

U15 Boys C3 League record 2-10
Coaches/Managers Bob Palmquist

U16 Boys C3 League record 8-1-1 League Champions advance to State
Coaches/Managers Jason Johannsen, Steve Kletschka, Jake Roberts, Julie Bruessel

U19 Boys C2 League record 0-12
Coaches/Managers Don Benson & Missy Plante

U9 Girls Gold
League record Sherry Carter, Olivia Stadler, Tina Stadler

U11 Girls C3 League record 2-8
Coaches/Manager Patrick Dudley, Lesley Dudley, Shelli Frana

U13 Girls C3 League record 6-6
Coaches/Manager Troy Temple, Linda Temple, Jennifer Murphy

U16 Girls C3 League record 6-4
Coaches/Manager Tim Wayland, Patrick Ermer, Dean Anderson, Becky Bokman

Fall U12 boys
Coaches/Managers Nick Stoneman, Rick Stadler, Steve Kletschka, Vicky Stoneman

2009
U10 Boys Gold
Coaches/Manager Nick Stoneman, Lewis Hayton, Vicky Stoneman

U11 Boys C3 League record 1-9-2
Coaches/Manager Rick Stadler, Jason Johannsen, Tina Stadler

U14 Boys C3 League record 2-6-1
Coaches/Manager Bob Palmquist

U15 Boys C3 League record 5-3-2
Coaches/Manager Jason Johannsen, Steve Kletschka, Doug Zahn

U17 Boys C3 League record 0-12
Coaches/Manager Don Benson

U10 Girls Gold
Coaches/Manager Patrick Dudley, Lesley Dudley

U12 Girls C3 League record 4-5-1 League Playoffs Runner-Up
Coaches/Manager Troy Temple, Jennifer Murphy, Linda Temple

U14 Girls C3 League record 2-4-1
Coaches/Manager Tim Wayland, Julie Langeslag, Becky Bokman

U16 Girls C3 League record 0-7
Coaches/Manager Patrick Ermer

Fall U11 Boys
Coaches/Manager Nick Stoneman, Lewis Hayton, Rick Stadler, Vicky Stoneman

2008
U10 Boys Gold League record 1-8-1
Coaches/Manager Rick Stadler, Jason Johannsen, Tina Stadler

U10 Boys Gold
Coaches/Manager Nick Stoneman, Mark Hofstad, Vicky Stoneman

U12 Boys C3 League record 1-5-2
Coaches/Manager Steve Brown, Troy Marquard, Jennifer David

U13 Boys C3 League record 1-6-1
Coaches/Manager Bob Palmquist

U14 Boys C3 League record 6-3
Coaches/Manager Jason Johannsen, Steve Kletschka, Doug Zahn

U16 Boys C3 League record 1-5-2
Coaches/Manager Don Benson, Missy Plante

U17 Boys C2 League record 5-5
Coaches/Manager Jake Roberts

U11 Girls C3 League Record 1-7-3
Coaches/Manager Troy Temple, Samantha Olson

U13 Girls C2 League Record 3-8
Coaches/Manager Tim Wayland, Julie Langeslag, Becky Bokman

U15 Girls C3 League Record 0-9-1
Coaches/Manager Patrick Ermer

U17 Girls C3 League Record 2-5-2
Coaches/Manager Will Fort, Trisha Rotta

2007 (needs work)
U9 Boys Gold League record 5-5
Coaches/Manager Rick Stadler, Jason Johannsen, Tina Stadler

U12 Boys C3
Coaches/Manager Bob Palmquist

U13 Boys C3 League record 4-3
Coaches/Manager Doug Zahn, Jason Johannsen

U15 Boys C3

U10 Girls Gold League record 6-3
Coaches/Manager Troy Temple, Samantha Olson

U12 Girls C3 League record 10-0 League Champions advance to state
Coaches/Manager Tim Wayland, Julie Langeslag, Becky Bokman

U14 Girls C3
Coaches/Manager

U16 Girls C3

Fall U13 Girls
Coaches/Manager Tim Wayland, Julie Langeslag, Becky Bokman

2006 (needs work)
Boys/Girls U9 Gold League record 0-10-1
Coaches/Manager Rick Stadler, Jason Johannsen, Tina Stadler

U12 Boys League record 2-8
Coaches/Managers Doug Zahn

U14 Boys
Coaches/Managers Don Benson

U15 Boys
Coaches/Managers Dave Green

U16 Boys
Coaches/Managers Steve Ivers

U11 Girls
Coaches/Managers Julie Langeslag

U13 Girls
Coaches/Managers Jeff Pantze

U15 Girls
Coaches/Managers Will Fort

U17 Girls
Coaches/Managers Tim Wayland

2005
U11 Boys
Coaches/Managers Doug Zahn, Dan Caron

U13 Boys
Coaches/Managers Don Benson, John Poppenberg, Dale Kittleson, Lisa Ryan

U14 Boys
Coaches/Managers Dave Green, Myrna Green

U15 Boys
Coaches/Managers Steve Ivers, Wareen Kimball, Karin Ivers

U12 Girls
Coaches/Managers Jeff Pantze, Julie Langeslag, Paula Mathews

U14 Girls
Coaches/Managers Will Fort, Ryne Reuvers, Tricia Rotta

U17 Girls
Coaches/Managers Jose Mendoza, Cassie Braun, Trena Wayland

2004
U9 Boys
Coaches/Managers Jason Truax

U12 Boys
Coaches/Managers Don Benson

U13 Boys
Coaches/Managers Dave Green

U14 Boys
Coaches/Managers Tim Wayland

U15 Boys C2 State Champions
Coaches/Managers Jason Truax

U17 Boys C3
Coaches/Managers Chris Caron

U11 Girls
Coaches/Managers Tina Stadler

U13 Girls
Coaches/Managers Will Fort

U16 Girls
Coaches/Managers Jose Mendoza

2003
U11 Boys
Coaches/Managers Jeff Freund

U12 Boys
Coaches/Managers Dave Green

U13 Boys
Coaches/Managers Tim Wayland

U14 Boys C3 State Champions
Coaches/Managers Jason Truax

U16 Boys C2 District Tournament Champions advance to State
Coaches/Managers Chris Caron, Will Fort

U11 Girls
Coaches/Managers Tina Stadler, Lynn Babcock

U13 Girls
Coaches/Managers Mark Burdis, Helen Sanders

U17 Girls
Coaches/Managers Tim Boran

2002
U9 Boys
Coaches/Managers Feuntes

U10 Boys
Coaches/Managers Jake Robert, Jim Morris

U11 Boys
Coaches/Managers Tim Wayland, Scott Hagen, Green, Hanson

U13 Boys
Coaches/Managers Jason Truax, Chris Caron, Dave Green

U15 Boys
Coaches/Managers Will Fort Chris Caron, Tom Hanson

U17 Boys
Coaches/Managers Scarlett

U12 Girls
Coaches/Managers Mark Burdis, Helen Sanders, James Wolf

U17 Girls
Coaches/Managers Tim Boran, Ali Boran, Lori Braun

 

2001
U9 Boys
Coaches/Managers Jake Roberts

U10 Boys
Coaches/Managers Tim Wayland

U12 Boys
Coaches/Managers Jason Truax

U14 Boys advanced to State Tournament
Coaches/Managers Will Fort

U16 Boys State Tournament 3rd Place
Coaches/Managers Don Benson

U11 Girls
Coaches/Managers Mark Burdis

Fall U10 Boys
Coaches/Managers

Fall U11 Boys
Coaches/Managers

 

2000
U9 Boys/Girls
Coaches/Managers Tim Wayland, Lola Brand

U10 Boys/Girls
Coaches/Managers Jerry Krause, Randy Tatge

U11 Boys
Coaches/Managers Jason Truax, Max Truax

U12 Girls
Coaches/Managers Lisa Knott, Chris Caron

U13 Boys
Coaches/Managers Will Fort, Mark Burdis

U15 Boys/Girls
Coaches/Managers Don Benson, Chris Person

 

1999
U10 Boys
Coaches/Managers Jason Truax

U13 Boys
Coaches/Managers Don Benson

U18 Boys C3 State Runner-Up

Fall U11 Boys
Coaches/Managers Jason Truax

Fall U14 Boys
Coaches/Managers Don Benson

 

1998
The Faribault Soccer Association had its first Annual Meeting on August 6, 1998. Faribault had a Fall U13 Boys team that registered through Owatonna that year. Faribault did have a team play that summer and the previous summer through Northfield. They also had a team register through Owatonna the Fall of 1997.